Thursday, September 08, 2011

One of Those Moments

When Lithus is at work these days, he leaves his phone here at the hotel. He has absolutely no cell service where he is on the mountain and so the phone is just one more thing to keep track of while he's out. I spend the days ignoring it beeping and blooping and ringing. Today, however, I was deep in edits when it rang, scaring the crap out of me. Honestly, it was habit that got me up and looking at caller i.d. Where I saw Lithus's project manager was calling. The project manager who has access to Lithus. Or at least has access to Lithus's radio. Who has no reason to be calling Lithus's phone. No reason but one...

I'm quite proud to say I didn't panic.

And in fairness to Project Manager, he realized immediately what he did. It went like this:

Boston Pobble: Hello?
Project Manager: Oh...damn. I think I called the wrong Lithus. Is this Lithus the Pilot's phone?
BP: Yeah, it is PM.
PM: He's okay. I hit the wrong Lithus on my phone. He's fine.
BP: *nervous laughter* No worries. It happens.
PM: Looks like he's gonna be a out on the fire late tonight, too.
BP: Okay. Again, no worries.

Here's what I love, though ~ Project Manager has been around long enough that, as soon as he had confirmed his mistake, he knew what the first words out of his mouth had to be. And just like that, my heart's beating again.

Those are Pobble Thoughts. That and a buck fifty will get you coffee.


Gay Soldier's Husband said...

Oh how my heart would have stopped...

Rose said...

So very glad everything is alright and he made a mistake.